About PQSA

Privacy Policy

It is important for you to know how PQSA handles personal information, which is information that can identify you.

We value the trust that you have in us. It is important for us to protect and keep your personal information secure and confidential. To achieve this, we comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles when we collect, hold and manage your personal information.

The Privacy Act provides a set of rules which govern how we collect, use, disclose and store personal information, including sensitive information. The Act also requires us to have a clearly expressed and current privacy policy about our management of personal information. More information can be found in our Private Information (Privacy) Management Policy, which can be found here.

Collection of Your Personal Information

Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect personal information directly from you, such as when you apply to become a member.

At times, we may collect personal information from a third party or a publicly available source to enable us to provide services.

We also collect personal information through our websites and social networking services, such as Facebook and Twitter. We may use this information to promote our special events, improve our website and receive feedback.

Primary Purpose for Collecting Your Personal Information

We collect your personal information primarily to help us plan and provide services, supports and to respond to your feedback or complaints.

Disclosure

We do not disclose sensitive information about you, unless you agree or would reasonably expect us to do so.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

If you ask, in most cases we must give you access to the personal information that we hold about you and take reasonable steps to correct it if you consider it is incorrect. We will try to make the process as simple as possible. We may charge you a fee for providing access to your personal information.

How to Make a Complaint

You can at any time complain to us about how we have handled your personal information. We will respond to the complaint within 30 days.